Speakers Associates Ltd.

Looking after your details
- Your privacy is very important to us -

We, Speakers Associates Limited., a limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 3718165 whose registered address is 11 Castle Hill, Maidenhead, Berks, SL6 4AA, England (“We”, “Us” and “Our”), take your privacy very seriously and are committed to protecting the privacy and security of Our speakers, clients and visitors to the website. We fully appreciate and respect the importance of data protection, how your personal data is used and shared online as well as security on the Internet.

This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) outlines how your personal information is treated and forms part of our terms and conditions. This Policy explains:

  • what information we collect when you use Our website (the “Site”), when you communicate with us, or when you visit our Site
  • how We use your information
  • how We share your information
  • how long We keep your information and how it is stored
  • Our approach to sensitive personal information
  • what options you have to control your information
  • the rights you may have in relation to your personal information
  • how We communicate changes to this Policy

We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits Our website, www.speakersassociates.com (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with Our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. Contact Us at info@speakersassociates.com, if you would like to discuss this with Us or have any questions, comments or suggestions relating to this Policy.

If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy, the terms used shall have the following meanings;

“Personal Data” means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to Us via Our Site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

“Data Subject” means the natural person to whom the personal data refers.

“Our Service” means the service provided by Us as described in the relative terms (if available) and on this site/application.

“Cookies” means the small sets of data stored in your device.

2. Information About Us

Our Site is owned and operated by Us.

3. What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites such as Google, Facebook, Instagram and other similar social media platforms to better tailor our marketing communications and for targeted advertising. Please note that We have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

4. Your Rights

4.1 As a Data Subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and Our use of Personal Data have been designed to uphold:

4.1.1 the right to be informed about Our collection and use of Personal Data;

4.1.2 the right of access to the Personal Data We hold about you (see section 13);

4.1.3 the right to rectification if any Personal Data We hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact Us using the details in section 14);

4.1.4 the right to be forgotten (meaning the right to ask Us to delete any Personal Data We hold about you). We only hold your Personal Data for a limited time, as explained in section 6 but if you would like Us to delete it sooner, please contact Us using the details in section 14;

4.1.5 the right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your Personal Data;

4.1.6 the right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your Personal Data to re-use with another service or organisation);

4.1.7 the right to object to Us using your Personal Data for particular purposes; and

4.1.8 rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

4.2 If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of your Personal Data, please contact Us using the details provided in section 14 and We will do Our best to solve the problem for you. If We are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

4.3 For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

5. What Data Do We Collect?

Depending upon your use of Our Site, We may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data:

5.1 name;

5.2 business/company name;

5.3 job title;

5.4 profession;

5.5 contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;

5.6 demographic information such as postcode, preferences, and interests;

5.7 IP address.

We do not seek to collect sensitive personal information (i.e. information relating to race or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or other beliefs, trade union membership, physical or mental health, sexual orientation or criminal records). We ask that you do not provide such information to us.

6. How Do We Use Your Data?

6.1 All Personal Data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with Our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times. For more details on security see section 7 below.

6.2 Our use of your Personal Data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for Our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to Our use of your Personal Data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in Our legitimate interests. Specifically, We may use your data for the following purposes:

6.2.1 supplying Our Services to you (please note that We require your personal data in order to enter into a contract with you);

6.2.2 personalising and tailoring Our Services for you;

6.2.3 replying to emails from you;

6.2.4 supplying you with emails that you have opted into (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time.

6.3 With your permission and/or where permitted by law, We may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email with information, news, and offers on Our Services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that We fully protect your rights and comply with Our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

6.4 You have the right to withdraw your consent to Us using your Personal Data at any time, and to request that We delete it.

6.5 We do not keep your Personal Data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Data will therefore be retained for the following periods (or its retention will be determined on the following bases):

6.5.1 Until the cessation of Our services to You or performance of any contractual commitments;

7. How Long Do We Keep Your Data?

We retain the information you provide for the following;

7.1 for as long as We need to in order to use it as described in section 6, and/or for as long as We have your permission to keep it;

7.2 for as long as you subscribe to receive marketing information;

8. Do We Share Your Data?

8.1 Subject to section 8.2, We will not share any of your Personal Data with any third parties for any purposes other than as set out below;

Other companies in Our group who provide IT and system administration services and undertake leadership reporting.

Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.

Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.

HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities based in the United Kingdom and other relevant jurisdictions who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.

Other speaker and/or marketing agencies

8.2 In certain circumstances, We may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include your Personal Data, for example, where We are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with legal obligations, a court order, or a governmental authority.

We require all third parties to whom We transfer your data to respect the security of your Personal Data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your Personal Data for specified purposes and in accordance with Our instructions.

9. International Transfers

Countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) do not always offer the same levels of protection to your Personal Data, so European law does not permit transfers of Personal Data outside of the EEA unless the transfer meets certain criteria.

On occasions Our third parties service providers are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your Personal Data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

Whenever We transfer your Personal Data out of the EEA, We do our best to ensure a similar degree of security of data by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

  • We will only transfer your Personal Data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for Personal Data by the European Commission; or
  • Where We use certain service providers, We may use specific contracts or codes of conduct or certification mechanisms approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe; or
  • Where We use providers based in the United States, We may transfer data to them if they are part of the EU-US Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to Personal Data shared between the Europe and the US.

If none of the above safeguards is available, We may request your explicit consent to the specific transfer. You will have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.

Please email us at info@speakersassociates.com if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your Personal Data out of the EEA.

10. Third Party Links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave Our website, We encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

11. How Can You Control Your Data?

When you submit personal data via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict Our use of your data. In particular, We aim to give you strong controls on Our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from Us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in Our emails and at the point of providing your details).

12. Your Right to Withhold Information

You may access certain areas of Our Site without providing any data at all. 

13. How Can You Access Your Data?

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your Personal Data held by Us (where such data is held). Under the GDPR, no fee is payable and We will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. Please contact Us for more details at info@speakersassociates.com, or using the contact details below in section 14. 

14. Contacting Us

14.1    If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at info@speakersassociates.com, by telephone on +44 (0) 1628 636600, or by post at our place of business at 15 Kinghorn Park, Maidenhead, Berks, SL6 7TX, England. 

14.2    Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about you (as under section 5. above).

15. Cookies

When visiting Our Site we may collect Cookies to provide a better service for you. Full details are contained in Our Cookie Policy.

A “cookie” is a piece of information that is stored on your computer’s hard drive and which records how you move your way around a website so that, when you revisit that website, it can present tailored options based on the information stored about your last visit. Cookies can also be used to analyze traffic and for advertising and marketing purposes.

16. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). If we make changes, we will notify you by immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.